Sunday, September 16, 2012

Homemade Peanut Butter Cups

Well, if you haven't heard there is a whole bunch of controversy with NickMom, and stealing pictures, posts, and other such things from the internet, I figured I should keep on with what I do. So, here's a post about my newest attempt at cooking. I found this recipe for homemade peanut butter cups, but I didn't want to go out and buy chocolate chips, so I found a recipe for home made chocolate!

(See those blue things? Those are called links, and they go to the original content. See, I don't claim to have done all these things all by myself. I have things to write about because other people are more amazing than me. How about if we borrow something and attempt to make it our own we start being a little more ethical, right NickMom? You guys are thieving douchewaffles.)

Yeah. It's kinda crazy, and I didn't have liners for my massive cupcake things, so I just used wax paper. Really it was a whole big mess but yeah...here's what happened.

My first mistake was that I didn't have enough cocoa powder, and I'm lazy and thrifty-ish so I just cut down the recipe from 2cups to making a half cup of cocoa powder (which left me with 11/64 cup of milk, oops).

Homemade Chocolate (KA's Bastard Version)

Milk - 11/64 cups (37.5 ml I used the baby syringe, lol)
Cocoa powder - 1/2 cup
Butter - 3 TBSP
Water - 1/4 cup
Powdered sugar - 1/8th cup
Flour - 1/16th cup (7.5 g, I just estimated)

Chocolate. Yum.
I made the chocolate per the instructions, but instead of freezing it, I just let it stay liquidy and made the insides for the cups from Type-A Mom's recipe.

Peanut Butter Insides

Peanut butter - 1/2 cup
Powdered sugar - 1/2 cup

This looks awful, but oh well.
Then I went along with the recipe and put down a layer of chocolate, then peanut butter filling, then more chocolate. Stuck them in the fridge, and yeah...

The chocolate ended up being more dark chocolately tasting, but the insides were amazing. And per Type-A Mom's explicit instructions "take pictures."

Nailed it.

All the insides. Meh. Still delicious.

2 comments:

  1. Look, NickMoms! A blogger who took her own pictures! Yes, she got her ideas from somewhere else, but she credited those people (very well, I might add) and then she put her own spin on the process, created an original chocolate recipe and guess what? She didn't hurt anyone in the process.

    Also? That dark chocolate covering looks fantabulous. The darker the chocolate the better!

    ReplyDelete